Privacy Policy

Community Living & Respite Services Inc. (CLRS) is the owner and publisher of content on this website. This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage your personal information.

Procedure

Privacy of your personal information
CLRS respects your right to privacy and understands the need to protect your personal information. CLRS adheres to the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act") and other relevant codes and requirements relating to the privacy of your personal information.

CLRS will strictly comply with all relevant legislative requirements. However, in the event of any inconsistency relevant legislative requirements will override the provisions of CLRS Privacy Policy.

 Collection and use of your personal information

Personal information may be collected through the CLRS  website when responding to various promotional opportunities or making donations. The information CLRS collects may include your name, postal and email address, other contact details, credit card particulars, and any other information that CLRS requires at the time.

CLRS may collect information in a number of circumstances, including but not limited, to:

 Lodging an application or interest in becoming a staff member or volunteer;

  • Registering for e-Newsletters;
  • Lodging an application to participate in an educational or community event;
  • When making a donation;
  • Making a general enquiry.

Disclosure of your personal information

Your personal information will remain confidential, and may only be used by CLRS or in communications between CLRS and any third parties necessary to service your application, create necessary bookings or arrangements, insurance purposes (only in limited circumstances), by law, and to any other third party where your consent is given.

By submitting personal information via the CLRS website, you consent to the disclosure of that information to a third party, for the purposes identified in the preceding paragraph. However, your personal information will not be sold or distributed to third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

Your personal information will only be used for purposes directly related to CLRS’ business.

Security of your personal information

Access to your personal information is limited to those parties within CLRS who require legitimate access to it. CLRS takes reasonable precautions to protect your information, through IT data security, secure document storage, and confidentiality policies.

You may have access to your personal information by writing to the Privacy Officer:

The Privacy Officer
Community Living & Respite Services Inc.
PO Box 424
Echuca, VIC 3564

Please also contact the Privacy Officer on the above address if any information CLRS holds is inaccurate, or if you would like information on how we manage your personal information.

In rare circumstances, and only where it is permitted under the Privacy Act, we may not be able to provide you with access to your information. For example, where the requested access will have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of others or where we are required by law to withhold the information. If we are unable to provide you with access, we will provide you with reasons for our refusal.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

CLRS may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting the amended version in the office at 26A Percy Street, Echuca,  or on our website at http://www.clrs.org.au. We suggest that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

 

Approved - CEO, October 2014

Staff Login eNews Signup Feedback

Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Complaints Policy | Site Map ©Copyright Community Living & Respite Services Inc. 2012 | Website by Limelight Inc.